Steering Committee List for the 115th Congress

Download Steering Committee Roster for the 115th Congress (PDF)

MEMBER Votes
Paul Ryan Speaker 4
Kevin McCarthy Republican Leader 2
Steve Scalise Republican Whip 1
Patrick McHenry Chief Deputy Whip 1
Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican Conference Chair 1
Luke Messer Policy Chair 1
Doug Collins Conference Vice-Chair 1
Jason Smith Conference Secretary 1
Steve Stivers NRCC Chairman 1
Greg Walden NRCC Chairman (former) 1
Lamar Smith Texas Representative I 1
John Carter Texas Representative II 1
Vern Buchanan Florida Representative 1
Devin Nunes California Representative 1
Bill Shuster Pennsylvania Representative 1
Pat Tiberi Ohio Representative 1
Tom Reed Region I Representative 1
Bob Goodlatte Region II Representative 1
Richard Hudson Region III Representative 1
Tom Graves Region IV Representative 1
Mike Rogers Region V Representative 1
John Shimkus Region VI Representative 1
Fred Upton Region VII Representative 1
Steve Womack Region VIII Representative 1
Kevin Yoder Region IX Representative 1
Tom Emmer Region X Representative 1
David Schweikert Region XI Representative 1
Kevin Cramer Small State Representative 1
Steve Russell 114th Class Representative 1
Francis Rooney 115th Class Representative 1
Susan Brooks Speaker Designee 1
Rotating Committee Chairman 1
 

Total Votes

 

36

Quorum 19

 

Two Texas Regions (25 total members)

Florida Region (16)

California Region (14)

Pennsylvania Region (13)

Ohio Region (12)

Region 1 (15) New Jersey (5), New York (9), Maine (1)

Region 2 (13) Kentucky (5), Maryland (1), Virginia (7)

Region 3 (13) North Carolina (10), West Virginia (3)

Region 4 (16) Georgia (10), South Carolina (6)

Region 5 (13) Alabama (6), Tennessee (7)

Region 6 (17) Illinois (7), Indiana (7), Iowa (3)

Region 7 (14) Michigan (9), Wisconsin (5)

Region 8 (13) Arkansas (4), Mississippi (3), Louisiana (5), Puerto Rico (1)

Region 9 (15) Kansas (4), Missouri (6), Oklahoma (5)

Region 10 (17) Alaska (1), Idaho (2), Minnesota (3), Montana (1), Nebraska (3), North Dakota (1), South Dakota (1), Washington (4), Wyoming (1)

Region 11 (17) Arizona (5), Colorado (4), Utah (4), Nevada (1), New Mexico (1), Oregon (1), American Samoa (1)

Small State (14) (composed of delegations with one or two members): Alaska (1), Idaho (2), Maine (1), Maryland (1), Montana (1), Nevada (1), New Mexico (1), North Dakota (1), Oregon (1), South Dakota (1), Wyoming (1), American Samoa (1), Puerto Rico (1)